Norwalk High Track & Field

Click here to edit title

Click here to edit subtitle

2017 Outdoor Track

Congrats to Katrell Clay on his FCIAC Championship in the 300m hurdles.  Hw is currently ranked 6th in the state.


Other Placers at FCIACs:

Penda M'Bengue (100h, 2nd, 200, 4th) Laura Turner (400, 5th) Jackie Harris (LJ, 6th, TJ, 5th) Adolphus Fulton (HJ 4th) Phillip Campbell (TJ 5th)

Congrats to all the have qualified for the Championship Season.  FCIACs are this Monday(5/22) and Tuesday(5/23).  Girls are Monday at Greenwich HS and boys are Tuesday at Ridgefield HS.  Both meets start at 3pm.


Sprint Results and Qualifiers: HERE
Sprint Workout Results: HERE
Sprint Testing Results: HERE













Middle School Track Meet

Videos HERE

Photos HERE

Results HERE



2015-1016 Indoor Track

Congrats to Deanna Singewald and Penda M'Bengue

Deanna finished her indoor career at NHS with a PR in the 300 of 41.11 putting her all time 2nd fastest girl in school history in the event and the fastest at NHS in the last 30 years.  She finished 10th in New England.  Penda was one of only 2 sophomores to make the finals in the 55 hurdles where she finished 8th in New England.

FCIAC Champs Deanna Singewald and the Boys 4x2

Congrats to Deanna on winning the FCIAC Championships by a landslide in the 300m.  The boys 4x2 made up of Richard Celestine, Matt Arduino, Kyle Fallon and Lester Harris also won a gold medal.  Both performances ranked them in the top 3 in school history.  Other medal performances included Penda M'Bengue and Jazmine Manning in the hurdles, Kyle Fallon in the 600, Lester Harris in the 55 and the boys SMR made up of Richard, Matt, Kyle and Andrew Goldstein (school record).  All of these performances were top 5 in school history.

Norwalk has 3 Eastern Division Champs

Congrats to Division Champions Deanna Singewald(300), Edona Jakaj(45hurdles) and Luis Maturana(shot put).  Full results HERE

Kyle Fallon and Andrew Goldstein run 2nd and 3rd fastest indoor 800s in school history @Yale.

Boys 4x8 break school record @Yale

Kyle Fallon, Andrew Goldstien, Vishva Patel and Colin Baker ran 8:43 at the Yale High School Invitational Friday night to set a new NHS record. The old Record was set in 2014 by Andrew, Kyle, Christian Bonebrake and Ezzy Rodriguez.

Meet on Saturday @Staples starts at 10am. Bus leaves NHS @8:30. Warm up starts at 9.


BOYS Competition #s

GIRLS Competition #s

RESULTS from 1st meet





Falling Starts Videos from last year. WATCH, LISTEN, LEARN
When Accelerating we want to PUSH down and back INTO the track.
Straight line through the ankle, knee and hip.
Boys       Girls

Day1 Wall Accels and Accelerations Video HERE

Boys team finishes 5th at FCIACS

Congrats to the boys team on their fifth place overall finish at the FCIAC championships.  Evan Adams led the way with 2 gold medals in the Shot Put and Disc.  Tayquan Camacho Placed 3rd in the 400 with a season best and school record of 49.73.  The boys 4x1 made up of Celestine, Thomas, Gaddy and Camacho ran a season best placing third.


The girls were led by double medalists Tamia Taylor and Deanna Singewald.  Full Results HERE 

Current ClassLL qualifying lists
BOYS         GIRLS


Congrats to Lady Running Bears on Beating McMahon for the first time in almost 10 years!!!!

Crystle Hill - National CHAMP

Crystle was a member of the Southern CT ladies 4x4 DII National Championship team this weekend.  Crystle is a Norwalk Alum currently in her 2nd year at SCSU.  Crystle also competed in the 400 at Nationals placing 14th over all.


Article HERE

Practice Break Downs WATCH-LISTEN-LEARN


3/23 - Accelerations - 1st day of practice. watch the pros at the beginning then watch yourself

3/15 - Accelerations - 

3/9 - MORE TO COME

Multi Throws (Med Balls) - Sorry I didn't get everyone. Watch others to learn from them or watch yourself (your time in video given in description)

Ankle Dribbles -  your time in video given in description

Knee Dribbles - your time in video given in description

Straight Leg Bound

Wall Accels(girls)

Wall Accels(boys)


3/2

Ankle Dribbles

Knee Dribbles - (check description for slomo video of professionals)

All Standing Long Jumps - Watch each others and learn. Tamia and Michael had some good ones.

Check out Byron Jones SLJ at the NFL Combine

Indoor 2014-2015

Pictures from this postseason HERE

Congrats to Evan Adams on placing 2nd at the
New England Championships

 

Congrats to Evan Adams on Winning the Connecticut State Championship in the Shot Put.

Evan won the shot put with a school record throw of 56'3.


Read The Hours article HERE

Indoor Banquet

The 2014 Indoor Track Banquet will be on  Monday February 23 at 7pm.  

Congratulations to Evan Adams and Tamia Taylor on making All-FCIAC at the FCIAC track meet.  Evan won the shot put with a school record throw of 53'9.  Tamia Taylor placed 2nd in the 55m dash and third in the 55m hurdles.  Complete results HERE.

Congratulations to Central Division Campions Tamia Taylor, Deanna Singewald, Tayquan Camacho and Evan Adams.


Find full results HERE.


Our next meet will be the FCIAC Championships on Thursday at Hillhouse High School starting at 4pm.


FCIAC Qualifying List

Practice back to regular time - 2:45

Results from the third meet HERE

Results from the second meet HERE

Results from the first meet can be found HERE

Indoor 2013-2014

Congrats to all that competed at the

State Open Championship!!

Results HERE

Pictures HERE

BOYS CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMPS!!!

THE HOUR article HERE

Congratulations to the boys track team on winning the 2014 Indoor Central Division Championships.  The Bears scored 98 points beating of Ridgefield with 78 points.  Key points came from: Hopeton Chambers and Franklin placing 1st and 2nd in the hurdles, Richard Celestin and Lester Harris placing 1st and 2nd in the dash, Kyle Fallon and Christian Bonebrake taking seconds in the 600 and the 1000 respectively, and a 2nd in the shot put by Evan Adams.   Full Results HERE.


The Lady Bears placed 3rd over all with top finishes by Tamia Taylor in the dash (1st) and the hurdles (2nd), Claire Turner in the 600 (1st), and a 1st place finish by the SMR team made up of Grace Bradley, Tori Dugan, Liz Whitney and Claire Turner. Results HERE.

Congrats to Franklin Bartley for placing 7th at the Yale High School Invitational (video below).

Click HERE for the RunningBears Youtube page.